Basketball New Zealand

You are here > Home / National teams / Koru development tour / 2012 Koru Development Tour

2012 Koru Development Tour

The Koru Tour is a competition programme designed to accelerate the development of participants and provide competitive experiences against Australian teams at the Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup in Albury, NSW (11-22 January, 2012).

Koru Tour Fixtures & Results

Click here to see theĀ 2012 Koru Tour Fixtures

U14 Boys
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 NZ Kea 5 5 0 392 275 142.55 10
2 Tasmania 5 4 1 319 213 149.77 9
3 NSW Kookaburras 5 4 1 369 257 143.58 9
4 NZ Koru 5 4 1 372 272 136.76 9
5 NSW Waratahs 5 3 2 289 259 111.58 8
6 SA Magpies 5 2 3 292 274 106.57 7
7 SA Sharks 5 2 3 234 308 75.97 7
8 WA Sandgropers 5 1 4 211 316 66.77 6
9 Vic Goldminers 5 0 5 227 363 62.53 5
10 Vic Bushrangers 5 0 5 214 382 56.02 5

U14 Girls
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 SA Sharks 5 5 0 313 157 199.4 10
2 SA Magpies 5 4 1 345 220 156.8 9
3 NZ Koru 5 4 1 268 210 127.6 9
4 NSW Kookaburras 5 4 1 272 222 122.5 9
5 NZ Kea 5 3 2 230 219 105 8
6 NSW Waratahs 5 2 3 264 283 93.29 7
7 WA Sandgropers 5 1 4 215 287 74.91 6
8 Vic Goldminers 5 1 4 204 294 69.39 6
9 Tasmania 5 1 4 216 303 71.29 6
10 Vic Bushrangers 5 0 5 179 311 57.56 5

U16 Boys
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 Vic Bushrangers 5 5 0 420 144 291.67 10
2 NSW Waratahs 5 5 0 346 268 129.1 10
3 NZ Koru 5 4 1 273 272 100.37 9
4 NZ Kea 5 3 2 353 303 116.5 8
5 Vic Goldminers 5 3 2 315 281 112.1 8
6 NSW Kookaburras 5 2 3 277 248 111.69 7
7 Tas Tigers 5 2 3 319 318 100.31 7
8 SA Magpies 5 1 4 299 325 92 6
9 SA Sharks 5 0 5 223 406 54.93 5
10 Tas Devils 5 0 5 202 457 44.2 5

U16 Girls
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 NSW Waratahs 5 5 0 332 237 140.1 10
2 NSW Kookaburras 5 5 0 308 233 132.2 10
3 NZ Koru 5 3 2 301 266 113.2 8
4 Tas Tigers 5 3 2 307 306 100.3 8
5 Vic Bushrangers 5 2 3 297 268 110.8 7
6 SA Magpies 5 2 3 265 283 93.64 7
7 Vic Goldminers 5 2 3 306 295 103.7 7
8 SA Sharks 5 2 3 318 359 88.58 7
9 NZ Kea 5 1 4 314 333 94.29 6
10 Tas Devils 5 0 5 193 361 53.46 5

U18 Boys
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 NSW Waratahs 5 4 1 335 264 126.9 9
2 Vic Goldminers 5 4 1 395 242 163.2 9
3 Vic Bushrangers 5 4 1 413 277 149.1 9
4 NSW Kookaburras 5 4 1 389 300 129.7 9
5 Tas Devils 5 4 1 364 293 124.2 9
6 Vic Settlers 5 3 2 301 290 103.8 8
7 SA Magpies 5 2 3 340 349 97.42 7
8 SA Sharks 5 2 3 317 348 91.09 7
9 Tas Tigers 5 1 4 271 333 81.38 6
10 NZ Kea 5 1 4 233 375 62.13 6
11 NZ Koru 5 1 4 288 433 66.51 6
12 Albury Wodonga 5 0 5 265 407 65.11 5

U18 Girls
POS TEAM P W L For Ag PC Pts
1 NSW Kookaburras 5 5 0 373 203 183.7 10
2 Vic Bushrangers 5 4 1 357 202 176.7 9
3 NSW Waratahs 5 4 1 326 203 160.6 9
4 Vic Goldminers 5 4 1 381 239 159.4 9
5 SA Sharks 5 4 1 325 259 125.5 9
6 Tas Devils 5 3 2 323 264 122.4 8
7 SA Magpies 5 2 3 349 235 148.5 7
8 Vic Settlers 5 2 3 301 325 92.62 7
9 Tas Tigers 5 1 4 245 339 72.27 6
10 Albury Wodonga 5 1 4 178 444 40.09 6
11 NZ Kea 5 0 5 175 388 45.1 5
12 NZ Koru 5 0 5 181 413 43.83 5

Teams

U14 Boys Squad

First Name

Last Name

Association

Tim Adler Basketball Otago
Samson Aruwa Basketball Auckland
Baxter Fenwick New Plymouth Basketball Association
Daniel Claridge Hutt Valley Basketball Association
Quinn Clinton Canterbury Basketball Association
Takiula Fahrensohn Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Brayden Inger North Harbour Basketball
Nicholas Murray Marlborough Basketball Association
Andrew Nicholson Canterbury Basketball Association
Timothy O’Neill Southland Basketball Association
William Raisbeck Tauranga City Basketball Association
Jaren Roy Basketball Otago
te kopere simmons Simmons Waikato Basketball Council
Frederica Simona Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Matiu Spooner Basketball Hawkes Bay
Thomas Smith Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Joshua Tawhiao
Blake van Uden Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Greg Vukets Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Terrell Wichman Lake Taupo Basketball Association

U14 Girls Squad

First Name Last Name Association
Tessa Gush North Harbour Basketball
Margaret-Mary Bolina South Canterbury Basketball Association
Annalina Crosbie Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Bailey Gavin Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Awatea Rikirangi-Thomas Rotorua Basketball Association
Kendell Heremaia Waikato Basketball Council
Miranda Hodgson Thames Valley Basketball Association
Joellen Hughson-How Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Georgia Keech Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Hinekura Kingi Rotorua Basketball Association
Awatea Leach Rotorua Basketball Association
Shoshanna Salomen Eastern Southland Basketball Association
Heather Martin-Chan
Pareunuora Pene Rotorua Basketball Association
Rhyannon Poto Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Liberty Ross
Siaumau Talafou North Harbour Basketball
Sapphire Wairau Canterbury Basketball Association
Te Rina West Rotorua Basketball Association
Meg Witterick Basketball Mid Canterbury

U16 Boys Squad

First Name Last Name Association
Joseph Cook-Green Basketball Otago
Geronimo Tubruq Doyle Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
James Hau Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Christian Hipp Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Logan Hunt Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Connor Johnston Tauranga City Basketball Association
Kane Keil Basketball Auckland
Blair Roderick Mackenzie Basketball Otago
Dion Yee Wellington Basketball Association
Kristian McLeod Wellington Basketball Association
Jack Neale Tauranga City Basketball Association
Shou Nisbet Canterbury Basketball Association
Mitchell Raine Nelson Basketball Association
Connor Paterson Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Richard Thomas Rodger Basketball Otago
Liam Paterson Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Jackson Stent Canterbury Basketball Association
Isaac Toa Davidson Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Mikaere Watene Rotorua Basketball Association
Liam Wilby Wellington Basketball Association

U16 Girls Squad

First Name Last Name Association
Kelcy Ballantyne Tauranga City Basketball Association
Amber Brooks Nelson Basketball Association
Shay Dryden Hutt Valley Basketball Association
Cydney Ebeling Tauranga City Basketball Association
Matangiroa Flavell Rotorua Basketball Association
Claudia Flaws Basketball Otago
Jenna Heap North Canterbury Basketball Association
Nikita McGruer Tauranga City Basketball Association
Courtney Keech Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Grace Lines New Plymouth Basketball Association
Kate Louise Lloyd Basketball Mid Canterbury
Madison Brooke Lloyd Canterbury Basketball Association
Kayla Manuirirangi New Plymouth Basketball Association
Danielle Marks Rotorua Basketball Association
Tessa Stewart Morrison Basketball Mid Canterbury
Michelle Nicholls Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Krystal Hoana Leger-Walker Waikato Basketball Council
Moerangi Kezia Denise Vercoe Rotorua Basketball Association
Laken Wairau Canterbury Basketball Association
Moana Whare Tauranga City Basketball Association

U18 Boys Squad

First Name Last Name Association
Fergus Bevin-McCrimmon Basketball Otago
Hone Campbell Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
James Cawthorn Canterbury Basketball Association
Mittchell William Clinton Canterbury Basketball Association
Conor Crowe Waikato Basketball Council
Jordan Francis Hamlin Wellington Basketball Association
Taylor Williams Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Ethan Horner Basketball Otago
Jasper Irvine Nelson Basketball Association
Theo Johnson Tauranga City Basketball Association
Samuel William Ellis Love Palmerston North Basketball Association
Caelen Wood Tauranga City Basketball Association
joseph colin standley Reddish Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Theodore Farrow Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Leroy Sisnett Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Jacob Smith Hibiscus Coast Basketball Association
Nick Somerville Nelson Basketball Association
Jackson Stubbins Hutt Valley Basketball Association
Brandon Watkins Thames Valley Basketball Association
Sitani Wolfgramm Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.

U18 Girls Squad

First Name Last Name Association
Jessica Donald Marlborough Basketball Association
Jacinta Beckley Wellington Basketball Association
Maja Burry Canterbury Basketball Association
Kendal Hastie Canterbury Basketball Association
Mary Elizabeth Rose Hill Buller Basketball Association
Lily Hospers Nelson Basketball Association
Gabrielle Alice Kelly Basketball Hawkes Bay
Emma Grace Kevern North Canterbury Basketball Association
Katie Linn Taranaki Country Basketball Association
Alicia Manuirirangi New Plymouth Basketball Association
Brooke Mason Wellington Basketball Association
Amorangi Ngata-Atkins Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc.
Moana Ormsby Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Jeanie Pattison Central Otago Basketball Association
Sherelle Piwari Tauranga City Basketball Association
Kerryn Jordan Poto Counties-Manukau Basketball Association
Ysobella Rolfe Waikato Basketball Council
Jasmine Dale Snowdon Canterbury Basketball Association
Kelsey Watene Waikato Basketball Council
Courtney Wilson Tauranga City Basketball Association