Tall Blacks

You are here > Home / National teams / Tall blacks / History

History

Tall Blacks 2011 Results

Tall Blacks in China

Stankovic Cup – 1st place
Guangzhou, China

Saturday, August 6
Russia 74 (Simi Gold 16) New Zealand 71 (Kirk Penney 19)
Q1: 22-25
HT: 35-47 (22-13)
Q3: 53-56 (9-18)
FT: 71-74 (18-18)

Sunday, August 7
New Zealand 89 (Kirk Penney 20, BJ Anthony 19, Mika Vukona 10) CHINA 69 (Yi Jianlian 23, Liu Wei 18)
Q1: 25-19
HT: 45-38 (20-19)
Q3: 60-52 (15-14)
FT: 89-69 (29-17)

Monday, August 8
New Zealand 73 (Kirk Penney 17, Tom Abercrombie 14) Angola 70 (Carlos Morias 22)
Q1: 22-22
HT: 34-34 (12-12)
Q3: 51-57 (17-23)
FT: 73-70 (22-13)

Tuesday, August 9
New Zealand 80 (Kirk Penney 30, Tom Abercrombie 16, Mika Vukona 15) Russia 77
Q1: 17-18
HT: 45-36 (28-18)
Q3: 61-55 (16-19)
FT: 80-77 (19-22)

Tall Blacks 2010 Results

Tall Blacks in Istanbul

Adidas Cup
Olympic Arena, Istanbul

Friday, August 6
Serbia 76 (Kosta Petrovic 13, Miroslav Radulijica 11, Novica Velickovic 11, Stefan Markovic 10) New Zealand 71 (Kirk Penney 34)
Q1 17-21
HT 32-39 (15-18)
Q3 59-51 (27-12)
FT 76-71 (17-20)

Saturday, August 7
Turkey 87 (Ersan Ilysaova 14, Hedo Turkoglu 12, Kerem Tunceri 12) New Zealand 65 (Kirk Penney 13, Phill Jones 13)
Q1 19-10
HT 49-30 (30-20)
Q3 68-52 (19-22)
FT 87-65 (19-13)

Sunday, August 8
New Zealand 69 (Kirk Penney 28, Craig Bradshaw 12, Tom Abercrombie 10) Iran 68 (Hamed Ehadadi 21, Arsalan Kazemi 20, Samad Bahrani 11)
Q1 11-18
HT 38-35 (27-17)
Q3 53-55 (15-20)
FT 69-68 (16-13)

Tall Blacks in Slovenia

Adecco Cup
Maribor, Slovenia

Friday, August 13
New Zealand 104 (Kirk Penney 42, Pero Cameron 15, Tom Abercrombie 11) Slovenia 103 (Bostjan Nachbar 29, Jaka Lakovic 16, Uros Slokar 12) 2OT
Q1 26-30
HT 44-52 (18-22)
Q3 69-67 (25-15)
FT 86-86 (17-19)
OT 96-96 (10-10)
2OT 104-103 (8-7)

Saturday, August 14
Serbia 95 (Novica Velickovic 19, Miroslav Raduljica 17, Kosta Perovic 15) New Zealand 69 (Phill Jones 19, Kirk Penney 17)
Q1 33-15
HT 59-40 (26-25)
Q3 77-57 (18-17)
FT 95-69 (18-12)

Sunday, August 15
Russia 89 (Andrey Vorontsevich 19, Anton Ponkrashov 18, Sergei Bykov 11) New Zealand 76 (Kirk Penney 29, Craig Bradshaw 13, Lindsay Tait 10)
Q1 23-24
HT 48-46 (25-22)
Q3 67-62 (19-16)
FT 89-76 (22-16)

Tall Blacks in Croatia

World Cup
Zadar, Croatia

Friday, August 20
Croatia 93 (Marko Popovic 21) New Zealand 88 (Kirk Penney 36, Phil Jones 17, Mika Vukona 12)

Saturday, August 21
New Zealand 67 (Craig Bradshaw, Phil Jones 13, Tom Abercrombie 11) Russia 65 (Vitalija Fridzon 15, Sergej Blattovoj 14)

Sunday, August 22
Jordan 65 (Sam Dahlas 17) New Zealand 62 (Kirk Penney 17)

FIBA World Championship – 12th place

Izmir, Turkey

Saturday, August 28
Lithuania 92 (Linas Kleiza 27) New Zealand 79 (Kirk Penney 37, Mika Vukona 19)
Q1 25-24
HT 50-34 (25-10)
Q3 74- 61 (24-27)
FT 92-79 (18-18)

Sunday, August 29
Spain 101 (Marc Gasol 22, Juan Carlos Navarro 18) New Zealand 84 (Kirk Penney 21, Tom Abercrombie 19)
Q1 28-19
HT 48-44(20-25)
Q3 77- 63 (29-19)
FT 101-84 (24-21)

Tuesday, August 31
New Zealand 108 (Kirk Penney, Tom Abercrombie 23) Lebanon 76 (Fadi El Khatib 18)
Q1 32-16
HT 51-32(19-16)
Q3 81- 56 (30-24)
FT 108-76 (27-20)

Wednesday, September 1
New Zealand 71 (Kirk Penney 18, Casey Frank 14, Phill Jones 11) Canada 61 (Jevohn Shepherd 15, Joel Anthony 13)
Q 11-8
HT 35-28 (24-20)
Q3 47-41 (12-13)
FT 71-61 (24-20)

Thursday, September 2
New Zealand 82 (Kirk Penney 25, Mika Vukona 15) France 70 (Yannick Bokolo 13, Mickale Gelabale 12, Nando De Colo 10)
Q1 17-20
HT 39-25 (22-5)
Q3 58-43 (19-18)
FT 82-70 (24-27)

Eighth-Final
Monday, September 6
Russia 78 ( ) New Zealand 56 ( )

Tall Blacks 2009 Results

Tall Blacks in Estonia

Thursday, July 23
Saku Arena, Tallinn
Estonia 58 (Tanel Sokk 16, Joosep Toome 14) New Zealand 49 (Kirk Penney 23)
1Q: 19-12
HT: 26-18 (7-6)
3Q: 43-45 (17-27)
FT: 58-49 (15-4)

New Zealand vs Estonia Box Score

Friday, July 24
Rakvere Spordihall, Rakvere
Estonia 57 (Tanel Tein 11) New Zealand 54 (Kirk Penney 17, Tom Abercrombie 11)
1Q: 14-17
HT: 26-32 (12-15)
3Q: 39-41 (13-9)
FT: 57-54 (18-13)

New Zealand vs Estonia Box Score

Tall Blacks in Italy

Trentino Cup, Trento

Sunday, July 26
New Zealand 98 (Kirk Penney 35, Tom Abercrombie 13, Alex Pledger 10, Michael Fitchett 10) Portugal 91 (Carlos Andrade 18, Rui Mota 15)
1Q: 25-21
HT: 45-41 (20-20)
3Q: 75-67 (30-26)
FT: 98-91 (23-24)

Tall Blacks vs Portugal Box Score (799KB pdf)

Monday, July 27
Italy 88 (Marco Belinelli 20, Valerio Amoroso 16, Luca Garri 11, Guiseppe Poeta 10) New Zealand 70 (Kirk Penney 28, Lindsay Tait 10)
1Q: 29-14
HT: 46-32 (17-18)
3Q: 69-51 (23-19)
FT: 88-70 (19-19)

Tall Blacks vs Italy Box Score (799KB pdf)

Tuesday, July 28
Canada 90 (Andy Rautins 20, Levon Kendall 15, Jermaine Anderson 11, Tyler Kepkay 10) New Zealand 68 (Kirk Penney 14, Tom Abercrombie 12)
1Q: 18-15
HT: 38-34 (20-19)
3Q: 67-48 (29-14)
FT: 90-68 (23-20)

Tall Blacks vs Canada Box Score (799KB pdf)

Tall Blacks in Belgium

Thursday, July 30
Sleuyter Arena, Oostende
Belgium 98 (Dimitri Lauwers 20, Roel Moors 18, Maxime DeZeeuw 15) New Zealand 76 (Kirk Penney 28, Tom Abercrombie 11)
23-24
47-44 (24-20)
71-57 (24-13)
98-76 (27-19)

Tall Blacks vs Belgium Box Score (141KB pdf)

Friday, July 31
Lotta Arena, Antwerp

New Zealand 83 (Kirk Penney 22, Mika Vukona 16, Leon Henry 13) Belgium 81 (Sam van Rossum 16, DJ Mbenga 15, Jeff van der Jonckheyd 11, Yannick Driesen 10)
1Q: 11-22
HT: 31-42 (20-20)
3Q: 51-60 (20-18)
FT: 83-81 (32-21)

Tall Blacks vs Belgium Box Score (147KB pdf)

Tall Blacks in Finland

Monday, August 3
Energia Arena, Vantaa

Finland 102 (Teemu Rannikko 24, Petteri Koponen 21, Hanno Mottola 19) New Zealand 91 (Kirk Penney 32, Alex Pledger 14, Lindsay Tait 11)
1Q: 26-24
HT: 50-48 (24-24)
3Q: 79-73 (29-25)
FT: 102-91 (23-18)

Tall Blacks vs Finland Box Score (131KB pdf)

FIBA Oceania Championship

Sunday, August 23
Sydney Olympic Park Sports Centre, Sydney
Australian Boomers 84 (Joe Ingles 26, Nathan Jawai 17, Brad Newley 13) New Zealand Tall Blacks 77 (Kirk Penney 23, Alex Pledger 16, Lindsay Tait 12)
1Q: 25-21
HT: 43-42 (18-21)
3Q: 61-64 (18-22)
FT: 84-77 (23-13)
Tall Blacks vs Boomers – Game 1 Box Score

Tuesday, August 25
TSB Bank Arena, Wellington
New Zealand Tall Blacks 100 (Mika Vukona 25, Kirk Penney 24, Alex Pledger 15, Lindsay Tait 12) Australian Boomers 78 (Brad Newley 20, Nathan Jawai 17, AJ Ogilvy 14, Joe Ingles 13, Adam Gibson 12)
1Q: 18-17
HT: 38-40 (20-23)
3Q: 74-55 (36-15)
FT: 100-78 (26-23)
Tall Blacks vs Boomers – Game Two Box Score

2008

Tall Blacks 2008

Craig Bradshaw, Pero Cameron (captain), Michael Fitchett, Casey Frank, Ben Hill, Nick Horvath, Jeremy Kench, Kirk Penney, Alex Pledger, Lindsay Tait, Mika Vukona, Corey Webster, Paora Winitana
Coach: Nenad Vucinic
Assistant coach: Dean Vickerman
Video technician: Dillon Boucher
Manager: Grant Chapman
Strength & Conditioning: Claire Dallison
Physio: Bryce Ebben & Matt Wenham
Doctor: Rob Riley

Ramsay Shield
June 26
Australia 75 NZ Tall Blacks 60 (Lindsay Tait 16) at North Shore

June 28
Australia 94 NZ Tall Blacks 60 (Lindsay Tait 14) at Melbourne

Jack Donoghue Invitational, Canada
July 1
Canada 90 NZ Tall Blacks 63 (Kirk Penney 26, Craig Bradshaw 11) at Hamilton

July 3
Hamilton, Canada
NZ Tall Blacks 84 (Craig Bradshaw 18, Kirk Penney 17, Lindsay Tait 13, Paora Winitana 13, Nick Horvath 12) Lebanon 71

July 4
Toronto, Canada
NZ Tall Blacks 77 (Kirk Penney 22, Lindsay Tait 13, Nick Horvath 12, Pero Cameron 11) Canada 69

Alpos Cup
Maribor, Slovenia

July 8
Puerto Rico 82 NZ Tall Blacks 74 (Kirk Penney 24, Craig Bradshaw 13, Lindsay Tait 12)

July 9
Slovenia 73 NZ Tall Blacks 67 (Kirk Penney 22, Craig Bradshaw 21)

July 10
NZ Tall Blacks 91 (Kirk Penney 24, Nick Horvath 14, Paora Winitana 11, Mika Vukona 10, Craig Bradshaw 10) Iran 80

FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament
Athens, Greece

July 14
NZ Tall Blacks 77 (Kirk Penney 25, Craig Bradshaw 14, Pero Cameron 13) Cape Verde 50

July 16
Germany 89 NZ Tall Blacks 71 (Kirk Penney 29, Pero Cameron 14)

July 18
Quarter-Finals
Greece 75 NZ Tall Blacks 48 (Lindsay Tait 9)

2007

Dillon Boucher, Craig Bradshaw, Pero Cameron, Daryl Cartwright, Mark Dickel, Mike Fitchett, Casey Frank, Paul Henare, Phill Jones, Kirk Penney, Tony Rampton, Lindsay Tait, Mika Vukona, Paora Winitana
Coach: Nenad Vucinic
Assistant coach: Carl Dickel
Video technician: Darron Larsen
Manager: Steve Fitchett
Strength & conditioning: Claire Dallison
Physiotherapist: Matt Wenham
Massage Therapist: Laurence Newman

Venezuela In NZ
New Zealand 99 (Kirk Penney 24) Venezuela 73  at Napier
Beat Venezuela 95-78 (Kirk Penney 25) at Wellington
Lost to Venezuela 81-91 (Paora Winitana 18) at Wellington

Stankovic Cup, China
Lost to Angola 55-67 (Phill Jones 12) at Gaungzhou
Lost to NBA Development League Ambassadors 84-87 (Kirk Penney 22) at Guangzhou
Beat Slovenia 74-72 (Phill Jones 25) at Macau
Lost to China 63-93 (Casey Frank 19) at Macau
Beat Venezuela 76-73 (Kirk Penney 22) at Macau

Tour to Latvia & Croatia
Lost to Belarus 74-77 (Craig Bradshaw 13) at Riga
Lost to Lithuania 81-94 (Kirk Penney 22) at Riga
Lost to Latvia 74-82 (Craig Bradshaw 16) at Riga
Lost to Finland 79-85 (Craig Bradshaw 13) at Rijeka
Beat Croatia 79-77 (Kirk Penney 29) at Crikvenica
Lost to Great Britain 75-82 (Kirk Penney 26) at Delnice

FIBA Oceania Olympic Qualifying
Lost to Australia 67-79 (Kirk Penney 20) at Melbourne
Lost to Australia 67-93 (Kirk Penney 21) at Sydney
Beat Australia 67-58 (Phill Jones 17) at Brisbane

EMERGING TALL BLACKS

Mada Abdelhamid, Tom Abercrombie, Everard Bartlett, Gerard Bowden, Chris Daniel, Leon Henry, Jarrod Kenny, Calum MacLeod, Zane Meehl, Mark Morrison, Christopher Reay, Mike Townsend
Coach: Darron Larsen
Assistant coach: Kenny McFadden
Manager: Phil Hartley

World University Games, Bangkok
Lost to Canada 62-74 (Leon Henry 13)
Beat Thailand 108-73 (Everard Bartlett 22)
Lost to Israel 87-91 (Zane Meel 20)
Lost to Korea 57-78 (Chris Daniel 16)
Lost to Ukraine 86-104 (Everard Bartlett 39)
Beat China 117-88 (Everard Bartlett 50)

2006

Ed Book, Dillon Boucher, Craig Bradshaw, Pero Cameron, Mark Dickel, Casey Frank, Paul Henare, Ben Hill, Mike Homik, Troy McLean, Aaron Olson, Kirk Penney, Tony Rampton, Lindsay Tait, Jeremiah Trueman, Mika Vukona, Paora Winitana
Coach: Tab Baldwin
Assistant Coach: Nenad Vucinic
Video Coaches: Pete McAllister & Erdem Can
Manager: Tony Henderson
Physiotherapists: Dave Harris & John Appel

India In NZ
Beat India 95-62 (Paora Winitana 15) at North Shore
Beat India 102-69 (Casey Frank 18) at Waitakere
Beat India 96-70 (Casey Frank 18) at North Shore

Melbourne Commonwealth Games
Beat South Africa 88-58 (Aaron Olson 16) at Bendigo
Beat England 84-63 (Casey Frank 21) at Bendigo
Beat Barbados 91-51 (Troy McLean 20) at Geelong
Semifinal
Beat Nigeria 90-66 (Aaron Olson 25) at Melbourne
Final
Lost to Australia 76-81 (Pero Cameron 22) at Melbourne

Series v Australia
Lost to Australia 79-81 OT (Kirk Penney 17) at Napier
Beat Australia 72-53 (Phill Jones 28) at Napier
Lost to Australia 78-79 (Phill Jones 25) at Hobart
Beat Australia 79-71 (Craig Bradshaw 25) at Melbourne

Tour to South America
Lost to Brazil 89-105 (Kirk Penney 28) at Rio de Janeiro
Lost to Brazil 83-101 (Kirk Penney 28) at Brasilia
Lost to Brazil 83-95 (Kirk Penney 25) at Santa Claro
Lost to Brazil 80-90 (Craig Bradshaw 17) at Sao Paulo
Lost to Brazil 79-83 (Kirk Penney 20) at Santa Fe
Beat Venezuela 100-70 (Craig Bradshaw 22) at Santa Fe
Lost to Argentina 72-85 (Craig Bradshaw 14) at Buenos Aires

Qatar In NZ
Beat Qatar 94-77 (Craig Bradshaw 19, Kirk Penney 17, Phill Jones 15, Pero Cameron 11) at Dunedin
Beat Qatar 99-76 (Phill Jones 26, Pero Cameron 16, Kirk Penney 15, Craig Bradshaw 11) at Invercargill

FIBA World Championships, Japan
Lost to Spain 70-86 (Kirk Penney 15) at Hiroshima
Lost to Germany 56-80 (Kirk Penney 12) at Hiroshima
Lost to Angola 73-95 (Pero Cameron 17) at Hiroshima
Beat Japan 60-57 (Pero Cameron 23) at Hiroshima
Beat Panama 86-75 (Craig Bradshaw 17) at Hiroshima
Eighth-final
Lost to Argentina 62-79 (Mark Dickel 15) at Saitama

2005

Ed Book, Dillon Boucher, Craig Bradshaw, Pero Cameron, Mark Dickel, Casey Frank, Paul Henare, Mike Homik, Phill Jones, Aaron Olson, Kirk Penney, Tony Rampton, Lindsay Tait, Mika Vukona
Coach: Tab Baldwin
Assistant coach: Nenad Vucinic
Video coach: Leonard King & Pete McAllister
Manager: Tony Henderson
Phyiotherapist: John Appel
Doctor: Warren Groarke

Tour to China
Lost to China 59-60 (Dillon Boucher 10)
Lost to USA Basketball Academy 60-68 (Phill Jones 17)
Lost to Lithuania 74-78 (Phill Jones 21)
Beat US Basketball Academy 84-79 (Phill Jones 17)
Beat China 90-69 (Phill Jones 24)
Beat Lithuania 84-76 (Phill Jones 20)

Tour to Australia
Beat China 90-70 (Phill Jones, Pero Cameron & Ed Book 13)
Beat Lithuania 79-62 (Phill Jones 19)
Lost to Australia 74-84 (Kirk Penney 25)
Beat Lithuania 86-77 (Pero Cameron 22)

FIBA Oceania Championships
Lost to Australia 69-82 (Aaron Olson & Phill Jones 14) at Waitakere
Lost to Australia 71-82 (Pero Cameron 16) at Manukau
Lost to Australia 80-91 (Phill Jones 16) at Dunedin