Basketball New Zealand

You are here > Home / News / National School Champs: Day Five

National School Champs: Day Five

Tagged in: , ,

August 26, 2011

It is the second to last day of the High School Nationals and we are into the semi finals. Hutt Valley High Girls will be playing Fraser in the Girls Final while Auckland Grammer Boys will play Rosmini in the boys final.

AA Mens Results

Placings 21-24th

9am
St Bedes 85 (Andrew Kellaway 31, Aidan Ryan 18) Rangitoto 80 (Sam Brady 23, Isaac Davidson 14)

10.45am
Nelson Col 75 (Michael Karena 36, Levi Royal 8) St Kentigern 70 (Tyron Garratt 33, Timothy Apisai 11)

Placings 17-20th

9am
St Patricks Kilbirnie 75 (Jordan Hamlin 12, Sang June Won 10) Massey 47 (Caleb Vautier & William Siuta 13)

10.45am
Avondale 90 (Charles Epati 36, Keenan Le’au’anae 19) Otago Boys 82 (AJ Auld-Beverley 21, Cody Gillies 17)

Placings 13-16th

9am
Christchurch Boys 62 (CroydenThompson 14, Matthew Campbell & Xacc Dwan 13)
Cashmere 48 (Harley Campbell 15, William Webster 10)

10.45am
Nayland 50 (Zeb Lovell 19, Mitchell Ross 11) St Johns Hamilton 43 (Jayden Bezzant 12)

Placings 9-12th

12.30pm
Mana 82 (Jordan Ngatai 25, Sedale Arthur 15)
Otumoetai 80 (Derone Raukawa 45, Alex Schipper 9)

2.15pm
St Johns Hastings 80 (Alonzo Burton 18, Hale Nepia-Su’a 17) Melville 64 (Ethan Flintoft, Izael Ellis 12)

Placings 5-8th

12.30pm
Hamilton Boys 72 (Kirk Rangiawha 26, Tamaki Courtney 21) Wellington Col 67 (Joseph Webb 23, Jack Stirling 16)

2.15pm
Hutt Valley 91 (Nico Buckrell 30, Jackson Stubbins 18) Fraser 81 (Delroi Heu 21, Brandon Lipman 14)

Semi Finals
4pm
Auckland Grammar 71 (James Ashby 19, Reuben Te Rangi & Nipuna Mohottige 13) New Plymouth Boys 55 (Mathew Wallace 18, Lachlan Fenwick 7)

5.45pm
Rosmini 81 (Anamata Haku 24, Elliot Bryers 19) Westlake 63 (Aramis Dennan 24, Jaylen Gerrand 16)

AA Womens Results

Placings 21-24th

9am
Mana 47 (Hawaiki Haris 16, Paige Metekingi 14) St Cuthberts 45 (Eden Tautali 26, Breeze Leonard 7)

Placings 17-20th

9am
Christchurch Girls 76 (Tess Boagni 25, Phoebe Spoors 11) St Kentigerns 52 (Roana Paterson 21, Maia-Jean Watene 11)

10.45am
Marlborough 61 (Claudia van Velthooven 33, Caitlin Coffey 8) St Peters Cambridge 43 (Krystal Leger-Walker 20, Bianca Hunter 12)

Placings 13-16th

9am
Waikato Diocesan 62 (Amiria Koopu 29, Olivia Newdick 15)
Cashmere 52 (Anna Constable 21, Maja Burry 9)

10.45am
New Plymouth Girls 61 (Greer Patterson 21, Ashleigh Crowley 19) Rangiora 55 (Hannah Graham & Alex Svoboda 11)

Placings 9-12th

12.30pm
Napier Girls 61 (Josie Stockill 31, Demi Forshaw 10) Rotorua Girls 50 (Pamela Purdie 23, Carina Stanley 12

2.15pm
Mt Albert Grammar 63 (Morgan Roberts 21, Idaho-Maree Purcell 18) Wellington Girls 55 (Camece Salmon 19, Meaghan Wilby 16)

Placings 5-8th

12.30pm
Waimea 82 (Emma O’Rourke 19, Hana Wilkinson 16)
Tauranga Girls 42 (Makayla Daysh 14, Laura Kuka & Urupiki Gardiner 6)

2.15pm
Buller 72 (Rata Ngatai 25, Carly McMillan 18) Auckland Girls Grammar 61 (Judy Soloai 19, Ora Keung 11)

Semi Finals

4pm
Hutt Valley 57 (Kim Goodearl & Stella Beck 16, Milomilo Nanai 6) Hamilton Girls 43 (Tyler Wilkinson 13
, Jaylen Hawea & Dionne Martin 9)

5pm
Fraser 64 (Bayley Ross-Waitai 24, Breana Jones 17) Rangitoto 61 Brooke Blair 16, Pennina Davidson 15)

Also at the end of the day Sports Webcast will be showing highlights of the the games including semi finals

Click Here