Basketball New Zealand

You are here > Home / News / National School Champs: Final Day

National School Champs: Final Day

Tagged in: , , ,

August 27, 2011

Congratulations to Rosmini Boys and Hutt Valley High Girls for taking out the 2011 National Secondary School Championships

AA Mens Draw/Results

9am

Playoff 23rd/24th

St Kentigern 90 (Tyron Garratt 47, Adam Carter 12) Rangitoto 76 (Isaac Davidson 24, Sam Brady 14)

Playoff 21st/22nd

Nelson Col 84 (Michael Karena 22, Jasper Irvine 16) St Bedes 68 (Aidan Ryan 24, Jozef Knottenbelt 16)

Playoff 17th/18th

Avondale 95 (Dylan Love 27, Keenan Le’au’auae 20) St Patricks Kilbirnie 84 (Mackenzie Ashby 15, Hugo Page 10)

Playoff 19th/20th

Otago Boys 71 (Aj Auld-Beverley 11, Cody Gillies 10) Massey 62 (Ben Williams 13, Adrian Prince 10)

10.45am

Playoff 15th/16th

St Johns Hamilton 65 (Luke Mills 15, Joseva Drodroveivali 8)
Cashmere 51 (Elliot Noble 16, Ed Burry 9)

Playoff 13th/14th

Christchurch Boys 61 (Matthew Campbell 16, Sang Hyun Lee 12) Nayland 52 (Taylar Davidson 16, Mitchell Ross 12)

Playoff 11th/12th

Melville 86 (Ethan Flintoft 20, Isaac Smiler 8)
Otumoetai 44 (Alma Ormsby 7, Alex Schipper 6)

Playoff 9th/10th

Mana 71 (Jordan Ngatai 20, Hemi Fermanis 17) St Johns Hastings 65 (Alonzo Burton 22, Jacob Walsh 11)

12.30pm

Playoff 7th/8th

Wellington Col 102 (Joseph Webb 29, Chris Lamb 19) Fraser 100 (Brandon Lipman 24, Hyrum Harris 20)

Playoff 5th/6th

Hutt Valley 82 (Nico Buckrell 26, Hayden Yee 18) Hamilton Boys 70 (Kirk Rangiawha 18, Tamaki Courtney 14)

Playoff 3rd/4th

Westlake Boys 59 (Tai Webster 17) New Plymouth Boys 53 (Lachlan Fenwick 17)

5.30pm

Grand Final

Rosmini 82 (Tohi Smith-Milner 23, Elliot Bryers & Joseph King 19) Auckland Grammar 65 (Josh Young 19, Blair Manners 13, Reuben Te Rangi 11)

Tournament Team

Anamata Haku – Rosmini
Tohi Smith Milner – Rosmini
Reuben Te Rangi – Auckland Grammar
James Ashby – Auckland Grammar
Matthew Wallace – New Plymouth Boys
Tai Webster – Westlake Boys
Nico Buckrell – Hutt Valley
Kirk Rangiawha – Hamilton Boys
Alonzo Burton – St Johns Hastings
Elliot Bryers – Rosmini

MVP

Anamata Haku

Final Officials

Matt Bathurst and Apai Apai

AA Womens Draw/Results

9am

Playoff 23rd/24th

St Cuthberts v BYE

Playoff 21st/22nd

Palmerston North 58 (Tatum Child 18, Olivia Child 15) Mana 46 (Shakira Rua 12, Tapita Elkington 6)

Playoff 17th/18th

Marlborough 55 (Claudia Van Velthooven 23, Jaimee Campbell 14) Christchurch Girls 57 (Tessa Boagni 24, Laken Wairua 21)

Playoff 19th/20th

St Kentigerns 56 (Roana Paterson 24, Maia-Jean Watene 10) St Peters Cambridge 36 (Bianca Hunter 14, Krystal Leger-Walker 8)

10.45am

Playoff 15th/16th

Rangiora 67 (Alex Svoboda 13, Marnie Block 12) Cashmere 40 (Anna Constable 14)

Playoff 13th/14th

New Plymouth Girls 50 (Greer Patterson 14, Ashleigh Crowley 8) Waikato Dio 21 (Amiria Koopu 7, Olivia Newdick 5)

Playoff 11th/12th

Rotorua Girls 51 (Carina Stanley 13, Crystal Walters & Emma-Lee Nichols 10) Wellington Girls 68 (Camece Salmon 20, Meaghan Wilby 16)

Playoff 9th/10th

Mt Albert Grammar 66 (Lyric Taurua-Wolfgramm 18, Morgan Roberts 17)
Napier Girls 60 (Josie Stockill 25, Jordan Brown 16)

12.30pm

Playoff 7th/8th

Auckland Girls Grammar 66 (Ora Keung 14, Tangi Nicholls 9) Tauranga Girls 59 (Laura Kuka 18, Urupiki Gardiner 14)

Playoff 5th/6th

Waimea 77 (Katie Adamson & Hana Wilkinson 14) Buller 51 Rata Ngatai 13 (Ellie Ngatai & Carly McMillam 12)

Playoff 3rd/4th

Hamilton Girls 69 (Jaylen Hawea 14) Rangitoto 75 (Veshae Wilkinson 23, Ella Fotu & Brooke Blair 19)

3.30pm

Grand Final

Hutt Valley 81 (Milomilo Nanai 23, Stella Beck 21, Kim Goodearl 15) Fraser 58 (Bayley Ross-Waitai 26, Breana Jones 12, Kendall King-Hawea 7)

Tournament Team

Milomilo Nanai – Hutt Valley
Stella Beck – Hutt Valley
Bailey Ross-Waitai – Fraser
Sheraton Flood – Fraser
Penina Davidson -Rangitoto
Brooke Blair – Rangitoto
Jaylen Hawa – Hamilton Girls
Shannon Perrett – Waimea
Josie Stockill – Napier Girls
Kim Goodearl – Hutt Valley

MVP

Milomilo Nanai

Final Officials
Scott Harris and Ken Philips